Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Trademark Property Solutions T/A Right Property Group understands that privacy is important to its clients.
Right Property Group is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.
Our Privacy Policy is designed protect clients’ personal information. The policy below outlines how Right Property Group collects, stores, uses, protects and manages information provided by clients.

In order for Right Property Group to assist you in purchasing a property, Right Property Group will need to obtain personal information.
This Agency will not disclose any personal information, unless:
It is to be used to assist in the search and negotiation of a property that fits your requirements; or
It is to be used to market the Agency with your consent; or
Such information as required by law to be disclosed.
Personal information means any information that can identify you.
Right Property Group may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.
If you engage Right Property Groups services, we may ask you to provide certain details including, your name and contact information, your birth date, your income and other financial details.
Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Right Property Group (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).
We may collect personal information about you from an application form or verbally from a personal consultation if you meet directly with our team.
Right Property Group takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.
Right Property Groups policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by Right Property Group may be used to:
Provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
Notify you about other Right Property Group services or promotions from time to time; or
Manage our relationship with you.
If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Right Property Group services or promotions please let us know.
Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Right Property Group and prevent its misuse.
Right Property Group does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.
In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Right Property Group. For example:
In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Right Property Group makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures.
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Right Property Groups policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.
To provide you with access to your personal information, Right Property Group would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Right Property Group:
Telephone: 02 8858 6800
E-mail: kate@rightpropertygroup.com.au
Letter: Director, Right Property Group, PO Box 7624, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
This privacy policy may change from time to time.

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS

We recognise that dissatisfied clients have a right to complain and to have their complaint handled quickly and directly. We are committed to meeting, or exceeding, our clients’ expectations whenever possible.

We use clients’ complaints or feedback to change service style and market focus as well as to continuously improve service and relationships with our clients. Complaints are not a nuisance or a cost, they are an opportunity to obtain feedback about our clients’ experience with our services.

Complaints are a valuable and important part of ongoing business relationships. They flag potential problems, and recurrent complaints may indicate a problem that needs immediate attention. They enable us to provide solutions to problems, rather than have remedies imposed by an external body.

Clients who take the time to complain may well still have confidence in us and want to continue dealing with us. The prompt resolution of complaints is generally a good indicator of whether we are consistent and presenting the best possible image to clients and prospective clients. It enables us to prevent disputes from becoming entrenched.

All staff must comply with our internal dispute-resolution procedures. We do not charge a fee to consumers who make a complaint. Our Complaints Contact Person is Kate Kekatos.

Our Complaints Contact Person is responsible for:

dealing with and attempting to resolve all client complaints which cannot be resolved by providing clarification or information;
advising clients of their rights to lodge complaints with an external dispute-resolution scheme;
managing all disputes with clients;
dealing with any appropriate State Disciplinary Tribunal

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Back to Top